Contact | Sharepoint | Legals | Data Protection | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap | KIT
Close Cooperation
Graduate School of the KIT
Logo Teratronics

Graduate Office

Schlossplatz 19

76131 Karlsruhe | Germany

infoZrw4∂teratronics kit edu

People
Field of Work Number of Employees

16

40

14

4

16



Principal Investigators
Portrait Name KIT Institution Responsibilities
Thomas Zwick Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics Speaker of Research Area II, Member of Coordination Committee
Marc Weber Institute for Data Processing and Electronics Speaker of Research Area VI, Member of Coordination Committee
Alexey Ustinov Physical Institute Member of Coordination Committee
tahooti Chair of Dependable Nano Computing  
Michael Siegel Institute of Micro and Nano Electronic Systems Speaker of Research Area V, Member of Coordination Committee
Thomas Schimmel Institute of Applied Physics  
Jürgen Becker Institute for Information Processing Technologies Speaker of Research Area IV, Member of Coordination Committee
Anke-Susanne Müller ANKA Synchrotron Radiation Facility Member of Coordination Committee
Martin Wegener Institute of Applied Physics, Insitute of Nanotechnology  
Ulrich Lemmer Light Technology Institute; Institute of Microstructure Technology  
Wilhelm Stork Institute of Information Processing Technology  
Juerg Leuthold ETH Zürich, Institute of Photonic Systems  
Ingmar Kallfass University of Stuttgart, Institute of Robust Power Semiconductor Systems Member of Coordination Committee
Wolfgang Freude Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics  
Christian Koos Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics; Institute of Microstructure Technology Teratronics Speaker, Speaker of Research Area III, Member of Coordination Committee
Bryce Richards Institute of Microstructure Technology  

Principal Investigators: Mentors and Staff Scientists
Portrait Name KIT Institution
bruendermann Staff Scientist Head of Accelerator Research Department
Thomas Kühner Pic Mentor Institute for Data Processing and Electronics
Mario Pauli Mentor Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Nigel Smale Pic Mentor ANKA - the Synchrotron Radiation Facility

Doctoral Researchers
Portrait Name Group
Akanksha Bhutani Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Billah Pic Institute of Microstructure Technology
Alexander Bilmes Physical Institute
  Institute of Microstructure Technology
Florian Boes Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Bohn Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Boltz Institute for Beam Physics and Technology (IBPT)
brosi Laboratory for applications of synchrotron radiation (LAS)
Shalina Figuli Institute for Information Processing Technology
Christoph Füllner Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)
Philipp Dietrich Institute of Microstructure Technology
eisenbeis Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronic
  Chair of Dependable Nano Computing (CDNC)
Golanbari Chair of Dependable Nano Computing (CDNC), group of Prof. Tahoori
groetsch Institut für Robuste Leistungshalbleitersysteme, Universität Stuttgart
  Physikalisches Institut
harter Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Hebeler Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Tobias Hoose Institute of Microstructure Technology
Kemal Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
  Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Sören_Marahrens Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Sascha Johannes Mühlbrandt Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics/Institute of Microstructure Technology
Duc Nguyen Institute of Microstructure Technology
pfirrmann Physical Institute
pistorius Institute for Information Processing
Simon Reder Institute for Information Processing Technologies
schloer ERC group QuantumMagnonics
schmid Institute of Micro- and Nanoelectronic Systems
Karina Schneider Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Yannick Schön Physikalisches Institut
Johannes Steinmann Laboratory for applications of synchrotron radiation (LAS)
Mareike Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)
Sandeep Institute of Microstructure Technology
  Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Jan Voss Physikalisches Institut
hoppe Institute for Information Processing Technologies
Wolz Physikalisches Institut
Yilin_Xu Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
  Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)

PhD Alumni
Portrait Name Ph.D. Thesis
José Rodrigo de Azambuja Developing Non-Intrusive Hybrid Fault Tolerance Techniques to Detect Errors in Multiple Processors Systems
Braumueller Quantum simulation with superconducting metamaterials
   
Benjamin Göttel  
Vitali Judin Investigations of Impedance and Multi-bunch Effects on the Emission of coherent THz radiation
Philipp_Jung Tunable Metamaterials
Matthias_Lauermann Silicon-organic hybrid devices for high-speed electro-optic signal processing
Luksa Meder Design of digital signal processing systems for communication and data acquisiton in the Teratronics Domain
raasch Submikrometer-YBCO-Strukturen zur Anwendung als Strahlungsdetektoren
Patrik Schoenfeldt Investigation of ultra-short electron bunch profiles for the generation of coherent THz radiation in single- and multi-bunch environments
Patrik Schwab Electrically excited optical nanoantennas
Piotr Skwierawski  
Paul_Vincze Substratkonsumierende metallorganische Schichten: Optische Eigenschaften, Wachstumsmechanismen und Strukturaufklärung
Norbert Schneider Scalable fabrication of three dimensional photonic nanostructures with shape memory polymers

Administrative Team
Portrait Name Function
Ulrike Adam Accounting
Hannie de Kinderen Team Assistant
Dr.-Ing. Judith Elsner Graduate Dean / Managing Director
Esslinger Facilities Manager
Gierich Junior Marketing Manager
sabrina-huber Accommodation Office
nico-jaeckel Head of Sales & Marketing ID
Maryrose_Kelkis_100px Marketing Assistant
Marliese Köhler Accounting
Tina Krebs German Lector
Tobias Kronenberg Assistant to the Managing Director
Holger Moritz Accounting
Mangels IT Support
Stefanie Peer Graduate Office
Lisa Schäfer Accommodation Office (on maternity leave)
Marta Schoeffler Manager Operations
lea-skiljo Accommodation Office