Contact | Sharepoint | Legals | Data Protection | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap | KIT
Stefanie Peer
For further information, please contact
Stefanie Peer

+49 (0)721 608-47018

stefanie peerPes0∂kit edu
Close Cooperation
Graduate School of the KIT
Logo Teratronics

Graduate Office

Schlossplatz 19

76131 Karlsruhe | Germany

infoHrf4∂teratronics kit edu

Principal Investigators: Mentors and Staff Scientists
Portrait Name KIT Institution
bruendermann
Staff Scientist Head of Accelerator Research Department
Nigel Smale Pic
Mentor ANKA - the Synchrotron Radiation Facility
Thomas Kühner Pic
Mentor Institute for Data Processing and Electronics
Mario Pauli
Mentor Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics

Principal Investigators
Portrait Name KIT Institution Responsibilities
Jürgen Becker
Institute for Information Processing Technologies Speaker of Research Area IV, Member of Coordination Committee
Wolfgang Freude
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics  
Ingmar Kallfass
University of Stuttgart, Institute of Robust Power Semiconductor Systems Member of Coordination Committee
Christian Koos
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics; Institute of Microstructure Technology Teratronics Speaker, Speaker of Research Area III, Member of Coordination Committee
Ulrich Lemmer
Light Technology Institute; Institute of Microstructure Technology  
Juerg Leuthold
ETH Zürich, Institute of Photonic Systems  
Anke-Susanne Müller
ANKA Synchrotron Radiation Facility Member of Coordination Committee
Bryce Richards
Institute of Microstructure Technology  
Thomas Schimmel
Institute of Applied Physics  
Michael Siegel
Institute of Micro and Nano Electronic Systems Speaker of Research Area V, Member of Coordination Committee
Wilhelm Stork
Institute of Information Processing Technology  
tahooti
Chair of Dependable Nano Computing  
Alexey Ustinov
Physical Institute Member of Coordination Committee
Marc Weber
Institute for Data Processing and Electronics Speaker of Research Area VI, Member of Coordination Committee
Martin Wegener
Institute of Applied Physics, Insitute of Nanotechnology  
Thomas Zwick
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics Speaker of Research Area II, Member of Coordination Committee

Doctoral Researchers
Portrait Name Group
Akanksha Bhutani
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Billah Pic
Institute of Microstructure Technology
Alexander Bilmes
Physical Institute
Institute of Microstructure Technology
Florian Boes
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Bohn
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Boltz
Institute for Beam Physics and Technology (IBPT)
brosi
Laboratory for applications of synchrotron radiation (LAS)
Shalina Figuli
Institute for Information Processing Technology
Christoph Füllner
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)
Philipp Dietrich
Institute of Microstructure Technology
eisenbeis
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronic
Chair of Dependable Nano Computing (CDNC)
Golanbari
Chair of Dependable Nano Computing (CDNC), group of Prof. Tahoori
groetsch
Institut für Robuste Leistungshalbleitersysteme, Universität Stuttgart
Physikalisches Institut
harter
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Hebeler
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Tobias Hoose
Institute of Microstructure Technology
Kemal
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Sören_Marahrens
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Sascha Johannes Mühlbrandt
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics/Institute of Microstructure Technology
Duc Nguyen
Institute of Microstructure Technology
pfirrmann
Physical Institute
pistorius
Institute for Information Processing
Simon Reder
Institute for Information Processing Technologies
schloer
ERC group QuantumMagnonics
schmid
Institute of Micro- and Nanoelectronic Systems
Karina Schneider
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics
Yannick Schön
Physikalisches Institut
Johannes Steinmann
Laboratory for applications of synchrotron radiation (LAS)
Mareike
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)
Sandeep
Institute of Microstructure Technology
Institute of Radio Frequency Engineering and Electronics (IHE)
Jan Voss
Physikalisches Institut
hoppe
Institute for Information Processing Technologies
Wolz
Physikalisches Institut
Yilin_Xu
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics
Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ)

PhD Alumni
Portrait Name Ph.D. Thesis
José Rodrigo de Azambuja
Developing Non-Intrusive Hybrid Fault Tolerance Techniques to Detect Errors in Multiple Processors Systems
Braumueller
Quantum simulation with superconducting metamaterials
 
Benjamin Göttel
 
Vitali Judin
Investigations of Impedance and Multi-bunch Effects on the Emission of coherent THz radiation
Philipp_Jung
Tunable Metamaterials
Matthias_Lauermann
Silicon-organic hybrid devices for high-speed electro-optic signal processing
Luksa Meder
Design of digital signal processing systems for communication and data acquisiton in the Teratronics Domain
raasch
Submikrometer-YBCO-Strukturen zur Anwendung als Strahlungsdetektoren
Patrik Schoenfeldt
Investigation of ultra-short electron bunch profiles for the generation of coherent THz radiation in single- and multi-bunch environments
Patrik Schwab
Electrically excited optical nanoantennas
Piotr Skwierawski
 
Paul_Vincze
Substratkonsumierende metallorganische Schichten: Optische Eigenschaften, Wachstumsmechanismen und Strukturaufklärung
Norbert Schneider
Scalable fabrication of three dimensional photonic nanostructures with shape memory polymers